• Black Facebook Icon

© 2020 by Guided HealthCARE 

Privacy Policy

This site is owned and operated exclusively by Guided HealthCARE, a for-profit entity in the State of California. We understand and share your concerns about privacy; as a result we have put this page together in order to communicate to you exactly how and why we collect personal information from this web site and what it is used for. We also provide a way to “opt-out” of receiving communications from us. If you wish to do so, please send us an email with “unsubscribe” in the subject line. Information you give to us will be exclusively used as you request (to provide you with information about our services, for example) or to help facilitate our serving you.

 

Please read this Privacy Policy for details about what information we collect, how it is used, and how it is protected.

What information does the Guided HealthCARE website collect? 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

How is this information collected?

When you interact and/or enter personal information on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated below only.

Why do we collect this information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the Services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we collect this information?

Cookies 

How do we store or use this information?

The Guided HealthCARE company website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to promote and communicate our services to you. Your data, excluding all Protected Health Information (PHI), may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. Any and all HIPAA protected PHI is collected, transmitted and stored on separate HIPAA compliant digital platforms. Please contact info@guidedhealthcare.com for more information on how Guided HealthCARE ensures HIPAA compliance and strict confidentiality of your Protected Health Information.

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

How will we communicate with you?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

Is the information shared? 
Your information may be shared with members of our staff in order to assist you better. Guided HealthCARE does not share your information with any third parties except for the following: From time to time we may engage or employ contractors to perform functions on our behalf. Such parties will have access to only that personal information required by them to perform their functions, may not use such information for any other purposes, and are bound to conform to Guided HealthCARE’s Privacy Policy.

Protection for Children 


As is consistent with the Federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA), Guided HealthCARE does not knowingly request personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without requesting parental consent first.

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info@guidedhealthcare.com or send us mail to:

Guided HealthCARE, a Nursing corporation

3000-F Danville Boulevard #327

Alamo, CA 94507

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at info@guidedhealthcare.com or send us mail to:

Guided HealthCARE, a Nursing corporation

3000-F Danville Boulevard #327

Alamo, CA 94507